?

Log in

Casual Hookup - Hookin' you up with Music [entries|friends|calendar]
casualhookup

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

GET MOODY WITH US! [02 Sep 2009|02:16pm]

library_of_sex


Hello, music lovers! I've created the latest music-sharing post over at sexy_mood_music. You don't have to join to contribute links because the post will be left open all month till the next one goes up. However, you're more than free to join and have a look around at the other stuff offered at the comm, including all manner of graphics. This month's theme is "Mood Ring,". We're seeking that relate to any of the 132 moods that LJ includes in mood themes. As always, all musical genres are welcome so please do share with my comm's members if you feel so inclined!

[Remember to change 'hxxp' to 'http' for each link!]

Here's some of what I uploaded for September's entry:
Lena Horne - Stormy Weather (morose)
Queen - Don't Stop Me Now (energetic)
The Rapture - Whoo! Alright Yeah...Uh-Huh (restless)
The Strokes - Reptilia (horny)
post comment

500 DAYS OF SUMMER / STRING QUARTET TRIBUTES [17 Aug 2009|03:34pm]

library_of_sex
I shared some albums at my comm recently, and I'm linking to some below. If you wanna check out the other four String Quartet albums available at this entry, feel free to join sexy_mood_music and do so. If not, please do enjoy what I'm offering here! :)

[Remember to change 'hxxp' to 'http' for each link!]

(500) Days of Summer -- If you don't have this, GET IT. And go watch the awesome movie, esp. if you're a proud Angeleno!
String Quartet Tribute to Nirvana
String Quartet Tribute to the Cure
post comment

PATRICK WOLF / ME FIRST AND THE GIMME GIMMES [06 Aug 2009|11:52am]

library_of_sex
I shared some albums at my comm recently, and I'm linking to some below. If you wanna check out the other few albums available at this entry, feel free to join sexy_mood_music and do so. If not, please do enjoy what I'm offering here! :)

Me First and the Gimme Gimmes - Jonny's Bar Mitzvah
Patrick Wolf - Wind in the Wires
post comment

GET UNDER THE COVERS! [04 Aug 2009|11:30am]

library_of_sex


Hello, music lovers! I've created the latest music-sharing post over at sexy_mood_music. You don't have to join to contribute links because the post will be left open all month till the next one goes up. However, you're more than free to join and have a look around at the other stuff offered at the comm, including all manner of graphics. This month's theme is "Under the Covers,". We're seeking cover songs, which is simple enough. As always, all musical genres are welcome so please do share with my comm's members if you feel so inclined!

Here's some of what I uploaded for August's entry:
A Day To Remember - Since U Been Gone [Kelly Clarkson]
Goodnight Nurse - Milkshake [Kelis]
Little Pictures - Buddy Holly [Weezer]
Petra Haden - Don't Stop Believin' [Journey]
post comment

CAT POWER / GRIZZLY BEAR [18 Jul 2009|09:01pm]

library_of_sex
I shared some albums at my comm recently, and I'm linking to some below. If you wanna check out the other few albums available at this entry, feel free to join sexy_mood_music and do so. If not, please do enjoy what I'm offering here! :)

Cat power - The Greatest
Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest
post comment

IT'S EASY AS 1-2-3! [02 Jul 2009|05:53pm]

library_of_sex


Hello, music lovers! I've created the latest music-sharing post over at sexy_mood_music. You don't have to join to contribute links because the post will be left open all month till the next one goes up. However, you're more than free to join and have a look around at the other stuff offered at the comm, including all manner of graphics. This month's theme is "Learning 2 Count,". We're seeking songs with numbers or counting in their titles. As always, all musical genres are welcome so please do share with my comm's members if you feel so inclined!

Here's some of what I uploaded for July's entry:
Amerie - 1 Thing
MGMT - 4th Dimensional Transition
Phoenix - 1901
Prince - Nothing Compares 2 U
post comment

SHE AND HIM / ONCE [OST] [13 Jun 2009|08:07pm]

library_of_sex
I shared some albums at my comm recently, and I'm linking to some below. If you wanna check out the other albums available at this entry, feel free to join sexy_mood_music and do so. If not, please do enjoy what I'm offering here! :)

She and Him - Volume One
Various Artists - Once [Original Soundtrack]
post comment

Where will YOU go? [05 Jun 2009|09:56am]

library_of_sex


Hello, music lovers! I've created the latest music-sharing post over at sexy_mood_music. You don't have to join to contribute links because the post will be left open all month till the next one goes up. However, you're more than free to join and have a look around at the other stuff offered at the comm, including all manner of graphics. This month's theme is "Oh, the Places You'll Go,". We're seeking songs about travel or that refer to places/locations. As always, all musical genres are welcome so please do share with my comm's members if you feel so inclined!

Here's some of what I uploaded for June's entry:
Chris Tomlin - Where the Streets Have No Name
Feist - The Park
Mirah - The Garden
post comment

BRENDAN BENSON / ME FIRST AND THE GIMME GIMMES [23 May 2009|05:02pm]

library_of_sex




Another milestone means more damn music. Below are two albums I shared recently, but feel free to check out the other two at this entry. It's members-only, but every membership request is accepted, so please don't hesitate to join sexy_mood_music for more great music! :)

Brendan Benson - The Alternative to Love
Me First and the Gimme Gimmes - Have Another Ball
1 comment|post comment

MORE STRING QUARTET TRIBUTES! [16 May 2009|06:35pm]

library_of_sex
I'm linking to some albums I shared for my comm's first anniversary, but feel free to check out folders of pop hits at this entry. It's members-only, but all membership requests are accepted, so please don't hesitate to join sexy_mood_music for more great music! :)

String Quartet Tribute to Radiohead
String Quartet Tribute to the Killers
post comment

I'M AN EXTRAORDINARY MACHINE... [09 May 2009|03:38pm]

library_of_sex




I shared a few albums to celebrate my comm's latest membership milestone. I'm linking to some of them here, but feel free to check out the rest at this entry. It's members-only, but EVERYONE THAT REQUESTS MEMBERSHIP IS ACCEPTED, so please don't hesitate to join sexy_mood_music for more great music! :)

Beck - Sea Change
String Quartet Tribute to Fiona Apple
String Quartet Tribute to Oasis
post comment

SHARE SEXY MUSIC WITH US!!!!! [03 May 2009|12:25pm]

library_of_sex


Hello, music lovers! I've created the latest music-sharing post over at sexy_mood_music. You don't have to join to contribute links because the post will be left open all month till the next one goes up. However, you're more than free to join and have a look around at the other stuff offered at the comm, including all manner of graphics. In honor of the comm's upcoming first anniversary, this month's theme is "Sexy Mood Music,". We're seeking songs that sex you up, and all musical genres are welcome so please do share with my comm's members if you feel so inclined!

Here's what I uploaded for May's entry:
Bill Withers - Use Me
Bob Marley - Is This Love
Isley Brothers - Between the Sheets
Marc Broussard - Home
Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye - Sexual Healing
Raphael Saadiq - Still Ray
Rilo Kiley - The Moneymaker
The Strokes - Reptilia
post comment

OUR LATEST MUSIC POST IS UP! [04 Apr 2009|05:30pm]

library_of_sex


Hello, music lovers! I've created the latest music-sharing post over at sexy_mood_music. You don't have to join to contribute links because the post will be left open all month till the next one goes up. However, you're more than free to join and have a look around at the other stuff offered at the comm, including all manner of graphics. This month's theme is "Feel the Burn!,". We're seeking good song(s) to exercise to, and as always, all musical genres are welcome so please do share with my comm's members if you feel so inclined!

Here's what I uploaded for March's entry:
Andrew W.K. - Party Hard
Basement Jaxx- Do Your Thingng
Bodyrockers - I Like the Way You Move
Cascada - Everytime We Touch (Radio Mix)
Danity Kane [feat. Missy Elliott] - Bad Girl
Bill Conti - Gonna Fly Now (Rocky theme song)
Survivor - Eye of the Tiger
post comment

THEY'RE PRETTY DAMN GOOD! [12 Mar 2009|12:22am]

library_of_sex




I shared a few albums to celebrate my comm's latest membership milestone. I'm linking to two of them here, but feel free to check out the rest at this entry. It's members-only, but EVERYONE THAT REQUESTS TO JOIN IS ACCEPTED, so please don't hesitate to join sexy_mood_music for more great music! :)

All Saints- All Saints
The Hives - The Black and White Album
post comment

PLAY THE NAME GAME WITH US! [04 Mar 2009|07:49am]

library_of_sex


Hello, music lovers! I've created the latest music-sharing post over at sexy_mood_music. You don't have to join to contribute links because the post will be left open all month till the next one goes up. However, you're more than free to join and have a look around at the other stuff offered at the comm, including all manner of graphics. This month's theme is "Hi, My Name Is...,". We're seeking any song(s) that include a person's name in them, and as always, all musical genres are welcome so please do share with my comm's members if you feel so inclined!

Here's what I uploaded for March's entry:
Jackie Wilson - Rebecca
Joshua Radin - Amy's Song
Mika - Billy Brown
Phantom Planet - Lisa (Does It Hurt You?)
Rooney - Daisy Duke
The Beatles - Anna
The Beatles - Dizzy Miss Lizzie
The Beatles - Martha My Dear
The Beatles - Sexy Sadie
Weezer - Mykel and Carli
post comment

You know you want this! [22 Feb 2009|03:26pm]

library_of_sex
I shared a few albums to celebrate my comm's latest membership milestone. I'm linking to some of them here, but feel free to check out the rest at this entry. It's members-only, but everyone that requests membership is accepted, so please don't hesitate to join sexy_mood_music for more great music! :)

Kelly Clarkson - All I Ever Wanted
String Quartet Tribute to Bright Eyes
String Quartet Tribute to Coldplay
post comment

From Britney to the Beatles... [15 Feb 2009|02:51am]

library_of_sex
Since my graphics/music-sharing comm reached 1000 members this past week, I shared 19 random albums to celebrate. I'm linking to a handful of them here, but feel free to check out the rest at this entry. It's members-only, but everyone that requests membership is accepted, so please don't hesitate to join sexy_mood_music for more great music! :)


Britney Spears - Circus
Jason Mraz - Mr. A-Z
Kaiser Chiefs- Off With Their Heads
Lenka - Lenka
String Quartet Tribute - Tribute to the Beatles
post comment

[12 Nov 2005|07:00pm]

mereoamor
Please take note of the following

Disclaimer
The RIAA indicates that all music downloaded should be removed after previewing for twenty-four hours. What you do with the music you collect here is your own responsiblity, not ours.
post comment

[11 Nov 2005|11:30pm]

mereoamor
Want to upload and share music amongst friends?

Then join up and step inside.
1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]